Dried Lavender Flowers
Known as the "Queen of the Scented Garden",
Lavender is highly valued for cutting, drying and essential oils. The Romans used
lavenders to wash. The name
lavender is, in fact, derived from the Latin word "lavare" which means "to wash".
Lavender was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit
English Lavender gets its name from its beginnings in the England's
lavender oil industry in the 1700s.
English Lavender is now the most popular garden
lavender in North America and it is also referred to as "true"
lavender.
Lavender flowers have been extensively used in herbalism for their medicinal properties and for their yield of
lavender oil, a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones.
Lavender is also prized in beauty products for its light floral scent and it is commonly used it in cosmetics, perfumes, salves, soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes.
Dried lavender is considered by many to be a natural remedy for a range of ailments, from insomnia and anxiety to depression. Recent studies validate years of anecdotal evidence showing that
lavender flowers produce calming, soothing, and sedative effects.
Not only is
Lavender enjoyable in in alternative medicine and beauty products, but it is also a uniquely delightful herb to cook with.
Lavender is part of the mint family of herbs and is similar to thyme, rosemary and sage.
Lavender can be combined with many different herbs in the kitchen for a delicious change of pace. This herb lends a floral, yet slightly sweet and elegant flavor to most dishes.
Lavender flowers can also be blended into teas for a calming, soothing blend.
As with any herb or supplement, a physician should be consulted prior to use.
Also available:
Lavender Seeds
English Lavender Seeds